Skip to Site Navigation | Skip to Local Navigation | Skip to Content
InternationalAdmissions

Frequently Asked Questions

PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS & APPLICATION PROCESS

Q: How do I know if I am considered an international student?

A: You are considered an “international” or “non-immigrant” applicant if you need a visa to reside and study in the United States. These are typically applicants with F, J, and B status.  If you are a US citizen, permanent resident, refugee, undocumented, AB540, H1B, or any other visa category you will not be considered an international applicant even if you currently reside outside of the US.

Q: What TOEFL score does Cabrillo College require for admission?

A: Cabrillo only requires a score of 480 on the paper based TOEFL, 157 on the computer based TOEFL, or 54 on the internet based TOEFL.  Our ETS school code is 4084. In addition, Cabrillo College has TOEFL articulation agreements with some of the local Intensive English Language Programs which allow students to transfer to Cabrillo without the TOEFL score requirement.  Please contact ELS for programs in Santa Cruz and MIIS for programs in Monterey.

Q: When I show my financial statement with a minumum of $19,056, does that money need to be in my name?

A: If the bank statement you provide is not in your name, you must ask your sponsor to also write you a short letter stating that they are willing to use their funds to support you financially during your studies at Cabrillo. Please include this signed letter with your initial application. If you don't have $19,056 all in one account, you can show multiple accounts that add up to the desired total; if you do this, please follow the same process by providing a letter of support for each of the accounts that are in a sponsor's name.

Q: I have already graduated or taken college-level courses in my home country. Does this count for course credit at Cabrillo?

A: You may be eligible for college credit at Cabrillo through classes you have taken in other countries. However, please do not send us your foreign college transcripts as we do not have the ability to properly evaluate these courses. Instead, please contact one of the listed foreign transcript evaluation services for more information. They can provide you a report, which you then give to us showing what credit you have received elsewhere.

Q: After Cabrillo College has received all my application documents when will I receive my I-20 form?

A: Depending on the time of year when you submit your application, you will receive your I-20 from by mail within 2-3 weeks.  Please let us know if you would like us to send it by express courier mail. After you receive the I-20, you will need to pay your SEVIS fee and schedule your visa interview at the US Embassy or Consulate.

TRANSFERRING TO CABRILLO FROM ANOTHER SCHOOL

Q: I am transferring to Cabrillo College. If I leave the US during my break, which school's I-20 should I use when I come back to the US?

A: If you go to another country during your break, you have to use the I-20 from Cabrillo College when you come back to the US.  Remember to tell us if you will be travelling outside of the country so that you can take your new Cabrillo I-20 with you.

Q: Can I throw away my I-20 from my former school?

A: No, don't throw away any I-20s you have. You have to keep all I-20s from every school you have attended as a permanent record of your immigration status in the US. Sometimes, the USCIS will ask you to show your old I-20, so please staple all I-20s together and keep them with your passport.

Q: Do I need to take the math and English assessment tests?

A: If you have already taken math and English classes at another college or university, it is unlikely that you will need to take the assessment tests here. Instead, you will need to provide transcripts from your previous university to show which classes you took, the grades you received, and the semester. Unofficial transcripts are acceptable, but official transcripts are preferred. You can include these transcripts in your initial application. If you are unsure what levels you should start in at Cabrillo, please contact us for more information.

Q: How do I send my official transcripts to Cabrillo? When should I send them?

A: Official transcripts can be ordered from your previous college or university directly. Please contact them for more information on the process. You can usually have them either sent to yourself, or to us directly. If you have them sent to yourself, do not open the envelope as this is what qualifies them as "official" transcripts. You can include the sealed envelope with the rest of your application documents at the time of submission. If you have official transcripts sent to us directly, please do not send them until your application has been processed and you have received a student ID number by email. Make sure the transcripts are addressed to the International Student Program rather than Admissions and Records to avoid confusion. Please contact us with any questions.

GAINING F-1 VISA STATUS

Q: What is a visa?

A: A visa represents permission from the Department of State for the bearer to enter the United States in a particular visa category. Those who wish to come to the US as students or scholars, and have been issued the Form SEVIS I-20 or SEVIS DS-2019 by an educational institution or sponsor are eligible for the F-1 visa or J-1 visa. Once a visa is issued, it appears in one page of the passport, it is machine readable and many times includes photo of the bearer. The visa has a period of validity that the bearer should be aware of and indicates the number of times that it can be used, either “multiple” (M) or a limited number such as “1” or “2.”

There are two categories of US visas: immigrant and nonimmigrant. Immigrant visas are for people who intend to live permanently in the US.  Nonimmigrant visas are for people with permanent residence outside the US but who wish to be in the US on a temporary basis – for tourism, medical treatment, business, temporary work or study. More information on student visas can be found on the USCIS website and the State Department.

Q: How do I get a visa and how early should I apply for one?

A: Since visa requirements and processing times are not the same in every country you should contact the US Embassy in your home country. Iif you do not reside in your home country at the moment, you can still apply for an American visa at the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. Visa wait times for interview appointments, visa processing time information for each US Embassy or Consulate worldwide, and more information about the visa application process is available online from the State Department. You may apply for your F-1 student visa up to 120 days before your program start date.

Q: What is an I-20 Form?

A: The I-20 is a very important document and you must have a valid and active I-20 while you are in the US as an F-1 student.. This form allows you to apply for a visa and to enter and re-enter the US.  It also shows what, where and when you are studying and it must be current at all times. Cabrillo is required to report any changes you make to your study program, your name, or your address to the US Department of Homeland Security through the SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) system.  The I-20 is one of your most important immigration documents while in the US and is updated every semester.

Q: I'm from Canada. Do I need an F-1 visa?

A: As a Canadian citizen, you do not need an F-1 visa. However, you will need to maintain F-1 status as an international student at Cabrillo, and you will still have an I-20. You can learn more here.

Q: I currently have a J-1/J-2 visa. Can I still take classes at Cabrillo?

A: Exchange visitors are allowed to take classes at Cabrillo, but have a special application process. Please email us for the appropriate forms. If you wish to change your visa status from J-1 to F-1, you can learn more about your eligibility and the application process through the USCIS website. More information can also be found here.

Q: I currently have a B-1/B-2 visa. Can I still take classes at Cabrillo?

A: Visitors with a tourist visa are generally not advised to take classes at Cabrillo since it violates the regulations of the B-1/B-2 visa. More information can be found through USCIS. If you want to change your visa status from B-1/B-2 to F-1, you must first apply for admissions to Cabrillo, and then apply for "Change of Status" through USCIS. Please contact us for more information.

 

MAINTAINING YOUR F-1 STATUS

Q: What happens if my F-1 visa expires while I am still studying in the US?

A: The visa stamp in you passport is an "entry permit" only, so you need not be concerned if it expires once you have already entered the US.  However, if you plan to travel out of the US and re-enter, you will need to go to the US Consulate (preferably in your home country) and apply for a new F-1 visa. You will need to provide proof of sufficient funding to cover your tuition and living expenses and a signed SEVIS I-20 showing that you have maintained your F-1 status. An official transcript and proof of your close ties to your home country are also recommended. The US Embassy is not obliged to issue you a new visa.

Q: What happens if my I-20 expires while I am still studying in the US?

A: After your I-20 expires, you have 60 days to either transfer to a new college or university, or return to your home country.

Q: How can I know my rights as an international student in the USA?

A: While we cannot offer legal advice, we can provide information for you to make informed decisions. Please see our Immigration Regulations page and scroll down to the section titled "Know Your Rights" for more information.

 

PLANNING YOUR ARRIVAL

Q: When can I register for my classes?

A: For fall semester, registration begins in mid to late May and for spring semester, registration begins in mid December.  You should enroll in as many classes as you can before your arrival through WebAdvisor.  Please note that you will not be able to enroll in any courses requiring English or Math assessment, until you arrive on campus and take the assessment test.

Q: When should I arrive in Aptos?

A: New students have to take the English and Math assessment test and attend the orientation for new students, so we recommend that you arrive 3-4 weeks before the start of the semester. You may enter the US up to 30 days before the start of your program, which is listed on your I-20 form.

Q: How do I know which classes to take?

A: Please be sure to read carefully through all emails and letters that are sent to you about course registration. We recommend that you take math and English classes in your first semester, and you will determine which level you start in once you complete the math and English assessment tests upon arrival. In addition, you will likely take at least one class for your major and possibly general education as well.

Q: How can I make a counseling appointment??

A: You should schedule to meet with a counselor for more information which can be done by calling our Counseling Department or the Transfer and Career Center. You can schedule this in advance before your arrival to California. Also keep in mind that you will learn a lot about course registration at the International Student Orientation the week prior to the start of the semester. Please keep in mind that our international counselor (Motoko Nakazawa-Hewitt) will be your best resource for international-specific questions (regarding your visa, change of status, OPT, CG 51, etc). However, any academic counselor can help you make an education plan and research which classes you should take to reach your academic goals.

Q: Does Cabrillo provide on-campus housing for international students?

A: While Cabrillo does not offer housing for any students, we can offer a few resources for you to explore. Please read our housing link for more information.

 

FUNDING YOUR EDUCATION

Q: Does Cabrillo offer financial aid or scholarships for international students?

A: While federal and state aid is primarily only available to US citizens, international students can still apply for scholarships from private organizations, educational institutions, corporations and more. Cabrillo's Financial Aid Department maintains a database of current scholarship resources which international students are encouraged to explore. More resources can be found on the NAFSA website for additional information and suggestions on budgeting and financial literacy.

Q: Once I have lived in California for over one year, can I pay resident tuition?

A: As an international student with a non-immigrant visa, you will not be eligible for in-state tuition regardless of how long you have resided in California. We recommend you consider working on campus and applying for financial scholarships to help fund your education.

Q: Can I work in the US with an F-1 student visa?

A: You are eligible to work on your college campus up to 19.5 hours per week during Fall and Spring semester and 39.5 hours during Summer semester. If you plan to work on campus in your first semester, you must be enrolled in Counseling and Guidance (CG) 51, Planning for Success, taught by our international counselor. You can learn which campus jobs are available through Cabrillo Student Employment. You will also be eligible to apply for OPT (Optional Practical Training), which is permission to work in your field of study for up to one year after you finish your degree at Cabrillo College and you've been in F-1 status for at least nine months.

Q: What exactly is OPT?

A: Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment authorization that gives F-1 students an opportunity to apply knowledge gained in the classroom to a practical work experience off campus. Authorization for optional practical training is granted by the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). Students can complete OPT once per educational level on a continuosly upward basis. If you are interested in OPT, you will need to speak with the International Student Advisor and apply 90 days before your OPT start date.

CURRENT STUDENTS

Q: Can I take classes online?

A: F-1 international students can only take one class online (per semester) to reach the minimum full-time enrollment requirement of 12 units per semester.

Q: How can I transfer to another university or college to continue my studies?

A: You must first be granted admissions to another college or university. At that point, you should consult with the International Counselor to get your SEVIS record transferred so they can issue you a new I-20.

Q: Who can provide a travel signature on my I-20?

A: If you are planning to travel outside the US, you must first get a travel authorization signature on your I-20 form. You can only get this from three people: Motoko Nakazawa-HewittAnna Zagorska, or Vanessa Orey. Please make this request at least two weeks before your planned travel dates to ensure we can help you properly and efficiently.

Q: I have more questions. Who can help me?

A: Studying in a foreign land can be confusing, and we are happy to help you! Please refer to the links above, or our directory to learn more about the staff and counselors who work with the International Program at Cabrillo. We look forward to getting to know you better and hearing from you soon!

 

 

    Was this page helpful?    
Ask Cabrillo WebAdvisor Cabrillo Library Cabrillo Bookstore  Canvas icon  Facebook Icon Twitter Icon YouTube

© 2013 Cabrillo Community College District

Campus Safety | Accessibility | Title IX

Main Campus, 6500 Soquel Drive Aptos CA 95003, 831.479.6100